1914 – 1918 Roll of Honour

Originally published in the church magazine in November 1919:

Crown Court Church of Scotland 

1914-1918 ROLL OF HONOUR 

Name Rank Regiment
Ballantyne, A (killed ’15) Private Gordon Highlanders
Beveridge, W (killed 30/4/18) Do London Scottish
Black, R (died 9/2/19) Corpl Canadian Seaforth Highlanders
Brookhouse, F (lost at sea) Gunner HMS Narboro’
Butler, A J (died) Sergeant 6th City of London
Cowie, W (died of wounds 28/8/15) Private London Scottish
Gordon, J (killed 29/3/18) do London Scottish
Kennedy, J (died of wounds 25/9/15) 2nd Lieut Canadian Highlanders
Kerr, Alex (killed) Corpl RASC
Kerr, Arthur (killed) Private Duke of Cornwall’s L I
Kerr, T Jun (killed) Corpl RASC
Kinnaird, the Hon A M (killed 27/11/17) Lieut Scots Guards
McHattie, J W (killed) Do RAF
Melville, J (killed) Corpl Mounted Military Police
Morrison, G (killed 25/5/15) Sergeant Gordon Highlanders
Percy, G C (MC killed 31/7/17) Capt Royal Scots
Percy, W J (killed 27/10/18) Sergeant Royal Scots
Shaw, A (killed) Private Cameron Highlanders
Stevenson, J (d of w 15/11/15) Do Black Watch
Wood, Peter (killed) Lieut Gordon Highlanders
Adams, W G A/M RNAS
Alexander, G Private Seaforth Highlanders
Allan, A Private Queen’s West Surrey Regt.
Allan, W S Rifleman Rifle Brigade
Anderson, W Private Gordon Highlanders
Atkins, A L/Cpl Royal Army Medical Corps
Baker, J Sapper Royal Engineers
Barnes, W A 2nd Lieut Royal Field Artillery
Barron, D J Seaman Royal Naval Division
Beattie, F Private Royal Garrison Artillery
Beattie, J (wounded &dischgd.) Do London Scottish
Bennett, A C Corpl Princess Pat’s Canadian L I
Bennett, J W Do RAPC
Blackwood, J R Do Seaforth Highlanders
Bonewell, E J Corpl RAPC
Bull, A (gassed & wounded) Private East Surrey Regt.
Burnett, G Do. Gordon Highlanders
Campbell, H D Trumpeter Lothians and Border Horse
Campbell, W J (discharged) Private London Scottish
Christison, M Lieutenant Black Watch
Clark, W Corpl Royal Field Artillery
Cook, J Lieut Seaforth Highlanders
Cook, T A Sergeant RAMC
Cooper, J (wounded) Private London Scottish
Cowan, T (discharged) Do. Surrey Regt
Crosbie, W L Do King’s Shropshire LI
Davis, E Do. RAOC
Dear, H S Do. RAMC
Dick, C W Lieut RAF
Dillon, H J Gunner HMS New Zealander
Dillon, C Private NZEF
Edwards, G E (DSO) 2nd Lieut Seaforth Highlanders
Forbes, J Private London Scottish
Gibson, J G Lieut Royal Engineers
Grant, A Sergeant Gordon Highlanders
Grant, W (wounded) Piper Scots Guards
Grant, W S Dmr Royal Fusiliers
Grate, W (MM) Gunner RFA
Gray, G Sergeant Scots Guards
Grieve, J V (DSM) Chief Petty Off RNAS
Haggart, A R Private County of London Regt
Henderson, G Do London Scottish
Jeary, R R K Corpl HAC
Johnston, D Gunner RGA
Keddu, J Private RAMC
Kerr, T (discharged) Sergeant Seaforth Highlanders
Kerr, James Signaller Royal Navy
Kerr, Wm Private Sussex Regt
King, A Lieut Cameron Highlanders
Lake, W J Sergt Major Royal Warwickshire Regt
Legge, W A/M RAF
Lowe, W S Private London Scottish
McIntosh, A Pipe-Major Scots Guards
McIntosh, C (wounded) Corpl Black Watch
McKay, J Sergeant London Scottish
McPherson, W Piper Scots Guards
Macnaughtan, R M (w. rejd) Lieut Royal Fusiliers
Macrae, Rev Alex. Captain Chaplain, Scots Guards
Mansfield, A J (PoW) Corporal City of London Regt
Marshall, R Private Royal Fusiliers
Marshall, W Do Do
Matthews, C (wounded) Corpl London Scottish
Mitchell, R G F (discharged) Private London Scottish
Mitchell, W Do Seaforth Highlanders
Moase, A G Corpl RAMC
Murray, O (wounded) Private Royal Scots
Neil, G Do Royal Fusiliers
Paul, J (wounded, PoW) Rifleman Rifle Brigade
Peet, A T Private Royal Fusiliers
Rabone, B Telegraphist Royal Engineers
Rae, A (wounded) Sergt-Major Gordon Highlanders
Robertson, E H (wounded) Bombdr RGA
Robertson, J Gunner RFA
Ross, J (PoW) Do Do
Rouse, H H (discharged) Rifleman London Rifle Brigade
Sapsford, S Steward Royal Navy
Saye, G Private RASC
Shanks, J (discharged) Do London Scottish
Simpson J C Sergeant Signal Section RE
Smith, D B (wounded & rejd) Private Gordon Highlanders
Smith, R M Trooper Middx Imperial Yeomanry
Stephens, F Petty Officer Royal Naval Division
Stewart, F A/M RNAS
Thomson, D C (wounded) Do. RAF
Turnbull, D Trooper Scottish Horse
Urquhart, J Gunner RFA
Walkinshaw, R (MC) RSM London Scottish
Watson, Jas F Sergeant Labour Corps
Watson, J J Do. London Scottish
West, H A/M RAF
Wilson, – PO Royal Naval Division
Wilson, W Gunner RFA
Wood, D G (wounded) Lieut MGC

 We will remember them